Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Observatree is a partnership project, funded by a number of UK organisations, to set up a tree health early warning system.  Led by Forest Research, partners include: Fera Science Ltd, Forestry Commission England, Forestry Commission Scotland, The National Trust, The Woodland Trust, DEFRA, APHA and The Welsh Government. Supporting the project is National Resources Wales. The project was previously (2013-2017) 50% funded by partners and 50% funded by the EU’s LIFE Programme.

For its part, the Woodland Trust  is responsible for maintaining this website (www.observatree.org), the project  newsletter mailing list and communicating with people who have signed up for the Observatree email newsletter and future communications.

This statement applies to:

Woodland Trust, registered charity in England and Wales (number 294344), in Scotland (number SC038885), Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6LL.

The Woodland Trust is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

In this statement references to the Woodland Trust or to “we” or “us” are to the Woodland Trust of Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL or the Observatree Project. References to “you” or “your” are to users of this site and our other services, as applicable.

This statement is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. This is in connection with this website, social media pages and email which we send to our supporters and users.

How will we use your personal data?

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

If you have already supplied us with personal information, you can change your instructions at any time by contacting the Woodland Trust’s Supporter Services Team.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • enable your use of the services available on the website
  • send you email newsletters/blog updates which you have specifically requested
  • allow the most appropriate project partner to answer your queries
  • undertake user satisfaction surveys
  • carry out research and analysis
  • and for any other purposes which you agree.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  For more information on our Data Protection regime refer to our website (woodlandtrust.org.uk/privacy-policy).

How long we keep it
We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. This period will normally be for seven years after your last financial contribution or other activity with us, unless we have a good reason to keep your information for a longer period. This is based on any legal, regulatory or business reasons we may have to retain your information.

You have the right to ask us to remove your personal information from our records. We will inform you in writing when we have actioned your request and if we need to refuse you we will give you the reasons why.

Information for users aged under 18 and parents/guardians

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to this website

As parents or guardians, we encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.

What are your rights?

If you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected, deleted or to see it by contacting our Supporter Services Team (details at the end of this policy).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Otter and you can contact him at dataprotection@woodlandtrust.org.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our cookies

Website Function Cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey)
  • There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site may include the following third part functions which use cookies:

YouTube
Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social website cookies

So you can easily “Like” or “Share” our content on social network sites, we may have sharing buttons on our site.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Site improvement cookies

We may test new designs or site features on our site. We may do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website experience.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend. Our site uses the following analytics programmes:

  • Google Analytics

Turning Cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s website as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Links to third party websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. This information is supplied in good faith, in case it is of interest, or use, to our website users. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites – but please let us know if a link is not working (use the ‘Contact us’ link which can be found top right of every webpage). Visitors to our website should be aware of the following:

  • If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), this information is supplied to, stored and used by the company concerned – it is not covered by our Data Protection Notice. It is good practice to read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering registering any personal information.
  • In purchasing goods or services from any of the partners to which this sites links, you are forming a contract with the company(s) concerned (agreeing to their terms and conditions), not the Woodland Trust or the Observatree Project.
  • Using our social media pages (i.e. Woodland Trust or Observatree pages on websites like Facebook, Twitter and YouTube)

Whilst this statement covers our privacy practices and how we will use any data collected from our website and social media pages, it doesn’t cover how providers of social media website will use your information. You should read the social media site’s privacy policies before adding any content to our social media pages. Make use of the social media site privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control the way that your information is handled.

Posting content on our website and social media pages

Remember that the internet provides instant worldwide access. Any information that you provide will be just that – worldwide instantly!

Please don’t provide information about yourself or other people unless you’re sure you and they are happy to have it made public. In particular, don’t provide any information about others without their consent where that information might identify them, such as:-

  • Names
  • Tagged photos
  • Location

Under no circumstances make public other peoples’ home address, email addresses or contact numbers.

Security

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. Whilst we can’t ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data won’t occur, we’ll do our best to try to prevent this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet isn’t completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we can’t ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data won’t occur whilst you or we are transferring this data.

How to contact us
If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our supporter services team (details below) who will be happy to help. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Woodland Trust
Kempton Way
Grantham
NG31 6LL

Or by emailing: dataprotection@woodlandtrust.org.uk

If you wish to talk to us about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you please contact our supporter services team by:

  • telephone:0330 333 3300
  • email: enquiries@woodlandtrust.org.uk
  • post: Supporter Services, Woodland Trust, Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6LL

Please note that calls to our supporter services team may be monitored or recorded.

This Privacy and Cookie Statement was last updated: July 2018 (previous, May 2018)